Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Brassica rapa Vegetable Turnip Group [white radish]

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Synonyms:
Common Name: Turnip, 芜菁, 大头菜, 圆根
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Biennial, Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 20 cm to 50 cm

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Highland / Montane
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Roots It has stout taproot, often fusiform to tuberous(turnips).
Foliage Leaves very variable. depending on the cultivar, growing in a rosette during the vegetative stage; basal leaves more or less petioled, bright green, lyrate-pinnatipartite, dentate, crenate or sinuate with large terminal lobe and up to 5 pairs of rather small lateral lobes; lower cauline leaves sessile, clasping, pinnatifid; upper cauline leaves sessile, clasping, undivided, glaucous, entire to dentate.
Flowers Inflorescence a loosely corymbiform raceme with open flowers over-topping the buds.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Roots, Edible Storage Organs)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : All products, the foliage as well as the root of vegetable turnip, are fresh vegetables, consumed boiled or fresh in salads.)

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Planting Remarks The plant require the lower temperatures of tropical highlands and well adapted to long-day conditions. Most cultivars of vegetable turnip require a degree of cold induction for flowerings.
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Non - Foliar and Storage

Root Type Underground (Tap Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Root Tuber)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31554
Species ID 5953
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 December 2020.
Share