Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Euphorbia geroldii

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Thornless Euphorbia
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Eastern Madagascar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Semi-succulent shrub with a rounded shape, growing up to 0.6 m tall.
Foliage Smooth, glossy leaves are fleshy and oval-shaped with entire leaf margin.
Flowers Saucer-shaped 'flowers' are actually inflorescences known as cyathias. The 2 red, bean-shaped lobes are not petals, but modified leaves known as bracts. The short, yellow stamen-like structures are the true flowers. Plants are almost constantly in bloom.
Similar This species resembles the Crown of Thorns (Euphorbia millii), but it has wider leaves, lacks thorns and prefers more shade.
Cultivation This species should be pruned regularly to prevent it from becoming leggy.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Saucer-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30596
Species ID 4905
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share