Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Gardenia cf. nitida

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Glossy-leaved Gardenia
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Woody shrub to 2m tall (under local conditions)
Foliage Leaves glossy, mid - dark green, , 8-18cm long by 4-6cm wide. 
Flowers Flowers white, fragrant, to 8cm wide. Corolla tubes 12-15cm long, lobes 3-4cm long by 1cm wide. 
Taxonomy The specimen featured in this record has been changed to 'Gardenia cf. nitida', as it resembles this species. However,  examinaton of the type specimens for G. nitida would be necessary for a positive identification for this species. An update on its identity will be provided when information is available.    ID for this entity has kindly been provided by Mr Low Yee Wen of SING Herbarium.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Moonlight Garden, Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Location Axillary
Flowering Period A Few Times Yearly

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30606
Species ID 4915
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 October 2021.
Share