Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bulbophyllum maxillare (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Bulbophyllum blumei (Kuntze) J.J.Sm., Bulbophyllum masdevalliaceum Kraenzl., Cirrhopetalum blumei Lindl.
Semi Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo, Jawa, Malaya, Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatera, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Island, Australia (Queensland).
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Presumed Nationally Extinct (NEx))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphytic, sympodial orchid.  
Foliage The conical pseudobulbs are single-leafed and are about 2 to 4cm long. The leaves are leathery and ovate in shape. 
Flowers The inflorescence has 1 to 2 flowers. Individual flowers are 6cm long and is free-flowering. The dorsal sepal is dark red with a white, fringed margin, the lateral sepals are dark red with a yellow patch on the inner edge. The flower lip is mobile.   
Habitat It is found growing on trees from sea level to 600m in altitude. This interesting species is quite adaptable as it can be found in both the hot, lowland areas to cooler conditions.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, White, Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30644
Species ID 4953
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 October 2021.
Share