Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw. f. rosea

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Dwarf Poinciana, Pride of Barbados
Full Sun Moderate Water Bee-Attracting Plant Butterfly Host Plant Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub or miniature tree with wide open crown, fast-growing and evergreen.
Foliage Bipinnate and fernlike.
Stems Green, turning grayish-brown as the stems become woodier, covered with spines, which swell at the base as the stems mature.
Flowers Pinkish-red, scentless with long stamens and pistil. There is one modified petal which is smaller than the other 4 petals.
Fruits Oblong pod, thin, up to 10 cm long. Pods split to disperse the single row of flattened seeds.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Caesalpinia' honours the Italian physician, philosopher and botanist, Andrea Caesalpino, and species epithet 'pulcherrima' means 'most beautiful', referring to the flowers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The Indonesians pound the roots and give it to children afflicted with convulsions. The bark is used to treat diarrhea. The flowers are claimed to be effective against intestinal worms. The leaves are believed to have purgative properties and used to induce abortion. The west Indians pound the flowers and leaves into a decoction to treat fever.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant, Bee-Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Pink

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 446
Species ID 5115
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share