Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Caesalpinia pulcherrima f. flava

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Abrus Flower
Common Name: 金凤花, 洋凤花, 孔雀花
Full Sun Lots of Water Bee-Attracting Plant Butterfly-Attracting Plant Butterfly Host Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Tree (Small (6m-15m), Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 2 m to 8 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub or miniature tree with wide open crown, fast-growing and evergreen.
Foliage Bipinnate and fernlike.
Stems Green, turning grayish-brown as the stems become woodier, covered with spines, which swell at the base as the stems mature.
Flowers Yellow, scentless with long stamens and pistil. There is one modified petal which is smaller than the other 4 petals.
Fruits Oblong pod, thin, up to 10 cm long. Pods split to disperse the single row of flattened seeds.
Cultivation This attractive shrub flowers throughout the year. Once a year hard pruning is recommended to retain the vigor of the plant. Blooming is reduced when plant is under too much shade. It can be easily propagated by seeds.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Caesalpinia' honours the Italian physician, philosopher and botanist, Andrea Caesalpino, and species epithet 'pulcherrima' means 'most beautiful', referring to the flowers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The Indonesians pound the roots and give it to children afflicted with convulsions. The bark is used to treat diarrhea. The flowers are claimed to be effective against intestinal worms. The leaves are believed to have purgative properties and used to induce abortion. The west Indians pound the flowers and leaves into a decoction to treat fever.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Naturalistic Garden, Wildflower Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch, Spines/Thorns - Trunk, Weak Branches

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant, Butterfly Food Plant, Bee-Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence, Gravity)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Papery
Foliar Type Compound (Bipinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Obtuse
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Ovary Position Superior / Hypogynous
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Legume / Pod

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 445
Species ID 1741
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share