Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dischidia ovata Benth.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Watermelon Dischidia
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Robust, fast growing vine
Foliage Leaves light green, veins white to whitish green.
Flowers Flowers dull orange with purplish tinge
Habitat In mangrove swamps

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Avoid contact with milky/ white sap as it may cause skin irritation in certain individuals. Keep plants away from children and pets as sap could be toxic.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30849
Species ID 5219
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share