Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dischidia ruscifolia Decne. ex Becc.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Million Hearts
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small compact climber
Foliage Leaves cordate, succulent
Flowers Infloresence axillary, flowers tiny, white or cream

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30956
Species ID 5342
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share