Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Zingiber malaysianum C.K. Lim

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Midnight Ginger, Black Ginger
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Plant Shape Compact

Biogeography

Native Distribution Endemic to Johor, Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Compact species growing up to height of 1-1.2m.
Foliage Glossy leaves are a very dark reddish brown, sometimes appearing almost blackish-brown in some specimens
Flowers Infloresence bracts yellow, turning pink as it ages. Flowers off white/ cream
Cultivation Requires a rich, well drained soil & prefers high humidity

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Black, Brown
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30876
Species ID 5252
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share