Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Zingiber spectabile Griff.

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Beehive ginger
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous herb
Foliage Leafy shoots to 2m in length; shoots usually erect if growing under high light conditions, often arching over if grown in deep shade.
Flowers Inflorescence borne on separate lateral shoots, to 0.5m in height. Bracts of inflorescence dull yellow to reddish orange, forming open pouches with incurved margins. Flowers: Corolla dull greenish yellow - pale yellow; lip dark reddish brown to maroon, with yellow spots
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( Water collected from the bracts of the inflorescence is used by the Orang Aslis of the Temuan tribe (Negri Sembilan, Malaysia) to treat conjunctivitis)
Cut - Dried Flower ( Inflorescence is harvested for the cut flower industry)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Brown, Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31091
Species ID 5481
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 July 2020.
Share