Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Zingiber collinsii

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous herb to 1.2m tall
Foliage Leafy shoots 1- 1.2m in length, leaflets dark green, with silver stripes. Undersurface of leaves pale greyish green or with a purplish tinge.
Flowers Inflorescence to 15 cm in length, red, spindle shaped. Flowers cream to pale yellow; lip with purple markings.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Storage Organ (Rhizome), Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey, Patterned
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green, Purple
Young Flush Texture(s) Thin

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31291
Species ID 5688
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share