Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Setaria palmifolia (J.Koenig) Stapf

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Panicum amplissimum, Panicum lene, Panicum mexicanum
Common Name: Palm Grass, 棕叶狗尾草
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Ornamental Foliage Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant (Tall Grass (Poaceae))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India (Asia)
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tufted perennial grass that grows up to 1–1.8 m tall.
Foliage Pleated leaves (3-12 cm wide) occur in alternate leaf arrangement. Both sides of the leaves are densely covered in long, whitish hairs.
Stems Stems may have an erect or spreading growth habit (3-7 mm wide). They are densely covered in long, whitish hairs.
Flowers Seedhead is highly branched with many flower spikelets. Each spikelet has a 4-10 mm long, whitish bristle.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30907
Species ID 5284
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share