Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Setaria italica 'Highlander'

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Common Name: Foxtail Millet
Full Sun Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Grass or Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant (Short Grass (Poaceae))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Grassy
Maximum Height 0.7 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual grass up to 0.9 m tall.
Foliage Linear, soft leaves are alternately arranged and reflexed.
Flowers Bronze-coloured inflorescence is 7.5-15 cm long.
Associated Fauna Birds feed on the seedheads.
Cultivation Ornamental grass which is ideal for naturalistic gardens. Sow seeds with a light cover of soil (3-4 mm deep). Plants will begin to bloom at 60-70 days from sowing.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( The seedheads are used in floral arrangements.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden, Bird & Wildlife Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Distance From 1
Planting Distance To 2
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed
Seed or Spore Germination Duration From 7
Seed or Spore Germination Duration To 14
Seed or Spore Germination Duration Unit Days

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Asymmetrical
Individual Flower Shape Ligulate / Strap-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32962
Species ID 7376
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share