Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Setaria palmifolia 'Variegata'

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Common Name: Variegated Palm Grass
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Leaves Grass or Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31264
Species ID 5659
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share