Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia undulata (Linden & André) Borchs. & S.Suárez

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea undulata
Common Name: 银波肖竹芋
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peru, Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Low growing herb
Foliage Leaves glabrous, dark green. Mid rib of leaf light green, markings on either side of the mid rib forming a greenish-white stripe along the main vein. Under surface of leaves purplish red.  Leaf margin undulate.
Flowers Flowers white.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30918
Species ID 5298
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share