Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Haworthiopsis limifolia (Marloth) G.D.Rowley

Family Name: Asphodelaceae
Synonyms: Haworthia limifolia Marloth
Common Name: Fairy Washboard
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa (Transvaal)
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rosette forming succulent to 10cm across
Roots Roots thick, fleshy.
Foliage Leaves tuberculate, dark green; tubercles arranged in transverse rows.
Flowers Flowers white with greyish-green veins
Cultivation Many attractive forms of this species has been developed by succulent plant enthusiasts - these include variegated forms with leaves that are a mix of bright yellow or cream with dark green longitudinal striations.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade, [Remarks] (If grown outdoors in a rock garden setting, this species should be grown under larger succulents, e.g. Euphorbia spp, where it will receive some shade during the hottest part of the day. Media should be fertile, loose and well drained. For indoor planting - locations with very bright shade (e.g. right next to the window, balconies) or morning sun and good air circulation would be ideal for this species. This species is able to take drenching from monsoon rains as long as the media is well drained, and is able to dry out quickly.)
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water, [Remarks] (Allow soil to dry out in between waterings; prefers more water when actively growing (i.e. putting out new leaves or flowers))
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Maintenance Requirements Low
Fertilizing Slow release, balanced fertilizers (e.g. osmocote or other pellets) can be incorporated into the planting medium.
Potential Problems Fungal rot / damping off can occur if plants are overwatered or media is waterlogged
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed
Propagation Method Remarks Offsets from mother plant can be detached and rooted separately

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown, Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Rough, Thick
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Rough, Thick
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Silver / Grey, Green
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flowering Period After Rain
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31010
Species ID 5397
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 May 2020.
Share