Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Haworthiopsis limifolia 'Spider White'

Family Name: Asphodelaceae
Common Name: White Fairy Washboard
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Mediterranean, Desert / Arid

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rosette forming succulent herb
Foliage Rosettes to 6cm tall and 8-9cm in diameter. Leaves dull light greyish green, with prominent, raised ridges on both surfaces; ridges with white markings, closely set and appearing as white stripes.
Taxonomy This cultivar is similar to plants that have been circulated and sold under the invalid  name of Haworthia limifolia var. striata, which also has similar white striations on the leaves.  Synonyms : Haworthia limifolia 'Spider White'

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon, Disease / Pest Resistant, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Skyrise / Balcony, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water, [Remarks] (Allow the planting media to dry out before watering the plants again)
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Rough, Thick

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32253
Species ID 6661
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share