Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Capsicum annuum (Purple Cultivar)

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Bangladesh Chilli, Purple Chilli, 紫辣椒
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Ornamental Foliage Annual Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a woody shrub, up to 1 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are arranged in pairs in opposite leaf arrangement. Leaf blade oblong-ovate to elliptic in shape, dark purple in colour, 4-13 cm long and 1.5-4 cm wide. Young foliage is lime green with dark purple edges, turning solid blackish purple as it matures.
Flowers Star-shaped, purple flowers are composed of five ovate, pointed petals which are widely spread apart. They are about 1 cm wide, borne on a bent stalked.
Fruits Smooth, glossy fruits are dark purple to black, slender and short, about 3 cm long and 0.7 cm wide. They later turn bright red when left to overripen and dry on the stem. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Purple
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green, Purple
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31013
Species ID 5400
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share