Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Capsicum annuum 'Hungarian Hot Wax'

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Hot Yellow Peppers, Hot Wax Peppers, 辣椒
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb up to 0.6 m tall.
Foliage Smooth, green leaves are elliptic with entire leaf margin (6-9 cm long, 3-4 cm wide).
Flowers White, star-shaped flowers occur singly in the leaf axils (3 cm wide).
Fruits Yellow, conical peppers gradually taper to a thick, rounded tip (12-15 cm long, 3-4 cm wide). They have a waxy, wrinkled surface which becomes orange to reddish orange when overripe. The shape ranges from mostly straight to curved like a banana.
Similar Hungarian Wax peppers closely resemble banana peppers, but they have a medium hot taste while banana peppers are mild.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Herb and Spice : The peppers are often canned or pickled. It is also added fresh to salsas and salads. The flavour is medium hot and estimated at 5,000-8,000 Scoville units (refers to the amount of dilution needed to eliminate the spicy taste).)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Bowl-shaped, Stellate / Star-shaped

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Waxy, Wrinkled
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32132
Species ID 6538
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share