Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aeschynanthus longicaulis Wall. ex R.Br.

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Synonyms: Aeschynanthus marmoratus T.Moore, Aeschynanthus zebrinus
Common Name: Zebra vine, 长茎芒毛苣苔, 斑紋口紅花
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Epiphyte Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution China (Southern Yunnan), Vietnam, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrubby epiphyte with stems to 40cm in length
Foliage Leaves leathery, veins indistinct. Upper surface of leaves dark green with light green markings, under surface with purplish red - dark maroon mottling.
Flowers Calyx green, often with a reddish tinge,  with 5 lanceolate - linear lobes that are cut to the base. Outer surface of corolla yellowish green, upper 1/3 (towards mouth) sometimes with a tinge of dull brownish-orange mottling. Inner surface of corolla (at mouth and throat) with dark reddish brown markings.
Fruits Capsules to 32cm long

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Skyrise / Balcony, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Planting Remarks Prefers a moisture retaining yet well drained media
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Brown, Green, Red, Yellow / Golden

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31161
Species ID 5555
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 September 2020.
Share