Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aeschynanthus albidus Steud.

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Synonyms: Aeschynanthus purpurascens Hassk.
Semi-Shade Little Water Occasional Misting Native to Singapore Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Name Status (wrt SBG BG-BASE)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo and Java.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a slender, erect epiphyte.
Foliage Its opposite, shortly stalked leaves are fleshy, lance shaped or lens shape with a pointed tip, dull green on the topside and purple on the underside, 7.6 - 10.2 cm long by 2.5 - 3.8 cm wide.
Flowers Its shortly-stalked flowers are borne singly or in small clusters at the leaf axils, with a short blackish-red calyx tube and a light green corolla with a rounded, sparsely hairy and purple-brown tipped lobe, 1.9 - 3.2 cm long.
Fruits Its fruits are in the form of a cylindric capsule, 22 - 33 cm long.
Habitat It grows in lowland freshwater swamp forests. It occurs locally in Nee Soon Swamp Forest.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are probably pollinated by insects and sunbirds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or stem cutting.
Etymology Greek aischune, shame, Greek anthos, flower, referring to the curved corolla tube that resembles a bowed head. Latin albidus, white, with unknown reference.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for growing as an epiphyte on trees that are lightly shaded in inland parks and nature reserves.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Lanceolate)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cuneate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Tubular

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

References

References Lok, A. F. S. L. & H. T. W. Tan. 2008. Rediscovery of Aeschynanthus albidus (Blume) Steud. (Gesneriaceae) in Singapore. Nature in Singapore. 1. 5-8

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30707
Species ID 5019
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share