Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aeschynanthus speciosus Hook.

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Synonyms: Aeschynanthus aucklandiaeAeschynanthus splendensTrichosporum speciosum
Common Name: Lipstick Vine

Aeschynanthus speciosus has free-flowering clusters of orange and yellow tubular flowers. This evergreen epiphyte has long trailing or hanging branches with glossy green leaves and grows beautifully in hanging baskets.

Semi Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Plant Suitable for Hanging Baskets Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte, Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 0.8 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0 m to 0.8 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Malay Peninsula, Sumatera, Borneo, Java, Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub like epiphyte with trailing stems to 80cm long.
Foliage Leaves green, thick leathery.
Stems Green to brown woody stems.
Flowers Flowers are tubular with 5 rounded lobes, calyx bright green. Outer surface of corolla tube yellowish orange at the basal one third (near the calyx), reddish-orange towards the mouth. Inner surface of corolla tube yellowish orange, mouth with a reddish-orange rim and dark reddish brown - maroon markings.
Fruits Long and thin capsules, containing hairy seeds of 1 mm long.
Habitat In its native habitat, it grows as an epiphyte on trees, at an altitude of 150 - 1900 m.
Cultivation Grow in well-draining compost and place under bright, filtered light. Water when the plant is slightly dry & provide a half-strength, balanced liquid fertilizer once a month. Cut the trailing stem after flowering to avoid legginess. Cuttings can be used for propagation.
Etymology The genus epithet Aeschynanthus means shame-flower, with reference to the curved flower tube that looks like bowed head. The specific epithet speciosus means showy, beautiful or good looking.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Small Gardens, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Remarks Prefers slightly cooler growing temperatures; will do well in air conditioned areas if watered sufficiently.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Caudate
Foliar Base Acute

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flower Size - Length 6 cm
Flower Size - Width 2.5 cm
Inflorescence Type Umbel, Corymb
Flowering Period Free-Flowering, After Rain
Flower Lifespan on Plant 2-3 days
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 4
Species ID 1300
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 June 2022.
Share