Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen'

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Wormwood, Armoise de l’ouest
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Foliage Annual Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial, Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 30 cm to 90 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Widespread in North America.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Temperate Forest, Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland, Disturbed Area / Open Ground)
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is am aromatic, perennial or annual shrub, up to 90 cm in height, and appears grey-whitish throughout.
Foliage Its alternate, hairy, unstalked leaves are broadly elliptic to linear in shape, with diverse margins ranging from entire to lobed to deeply pinnatifid, 1.5-11 cm long by 0.5-4 cm wide, green, grey-green, white or white and green in colour.
Stems Its stems are hairy and grey-green in colour.
Flowers Its small inflorescences are in the form of composite heads made up of small, individual, bisexual, yellow florets, 1.9-2.8 mm long.
Associated Fauna It is probably insect-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or stem cutting.
Etymology Latin Artemisia, named after Dioscorides’ name for Artemis (Diana), wife of Mausolus, of Caria, Asia Minor. Latin ludoviciana, latinised form of Louisiana, referring to the distribution and origin of the plant species.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
Medicinal ( The leaves are used as an astringent, to induce sweating, reduce pain and cure diarrhoea. The leaves are made into a weak tea to treat stomach ache and menstrual disorders. The leaves are also applied externally to soothe itching, rashes, swellings, boils, sores, treat eczema and also applied as an underarm deodorant. The leaves poultice is used to treat spider bites, blisters and burst boils. The scent released from the crushed leaves is used to treat headaches, the sinuses and nosebleeds.)
[Others]: The leaves can act as a foot deodorant by placing them in shoes or other footwear. The soft leaves reportedly used as toilet paper. The plant can also be burnt to release the aroma that repels mosquitoes.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Silver / Grey, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Powdery / Waxy Bloom
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Elliptical, Linear)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire, Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31251
Species ID 5646
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share