Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana'

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Dwarf Schmidt Wormwood
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody Creeper Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous, Creeper)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small, herbaceous perennial. It has a dense and creeping growth habit. It can reach 10cm in height and has a spread of 10 to 50cm. 
Foliage The leaves are alternately arranged along the stem and is silvery green and tomentose.  
Flowers The inconspicuous flowers are borne on inflorescences and are yellow in colour. 
Cultivation It is ideally grown under full sun, in well-drained and moist soil. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Softwood, Semi-Hardwood), Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Drought / Semi-Deciduous

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31518
Species ID 5915
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share