Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Artemisia 'Powis Castle'

Back

Artemisia 'Powis Castle'

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Wormwood 'Powis Castle'

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded, Shrubby

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A bushy woody shrub, it can grow up to 0.1 to 0.5 m in height. It has a rounded crown. 
Foliage The leaves are finely divided and silvery green. Emits fragrance when rubbed. 
Stems It has rhizomes which allows plants to grow up to 2 m wide if not restrained. 
Flowers Flowers are dull yellow, borne on narrow panicles. Flowers are rarely blooming.
Taxonomy This plant is most likely a hybrid between Artemisia arborescens and Artemisia absinthium. 
Cultivation Requires well-drainage soil under full sun for plant to grow best. Plant does not survive well in moist to wet soil as it is susceptible to root rot. 
Etymology The genus Artemisia named after Artemis (Diana), wife of Mausolus, of Caria, Asia Minor.   The cultivar was introduced in 1972 by the National Trust's Powis Castle, Wales. 

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is grown for its interesting fern-like leaves that gives feathery appearance. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Foliage)
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water, [Remarks] (Does poorly in wet soil. )
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Rootzone Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Pruning Requires occasional pruning to keep the tidiness of plant. 
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Herbaceous, Semi-Hardwood, Hardwood)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31367
Species ID 5764
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share