Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Brassica rapa Pak Choi Group [huang jing bai cai]

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Common Name: Chinese Cabbage, Huang Jing Bai Cai, 皇京白菜, Sawi Kerinting

Huang Jing Bai Cai is a light green bok choy cultivar which grows well in Singapore because of its heat and disease resistance.

Full Sun Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Annual Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Compact
Maximum Height 15 cm to 25 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 15 cm to 25 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It forms a rosette of elongated leaves.
Flowers Yellow flowers are formed from 2 pairs of obovate petals held perpendicular to each other.
Fruits The fruit is a narrow, needle-shaped silique that is held upright.
Cultivation Plant in fertile, well-drained soil that is kept consistently moist. It needs at least 4-6 hours of direct sun daily. Protect delicate seedlings from the rain, such as planting seeds in a covered egg tray with holes in the bottom for drainage. Seeds will germinate in 3-5 days. Transplant the largest and most vigorous seedlings which have at least 2-3 pairs of leaves to a larger. Cover plants with clear netting to exclude pests. Feed with an organic fertiliser every 1-2 weeks. Plants are harvested at about 40 days old or at 15-20 cm tall. You can uproot the whole plant or selectively remove leaves and allow the plant to grow back for a continual harvest.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Stems)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Cruciform / Cross-shaped
Flower Size - Length 10 mm
Flower Size - Width 10 mm
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Inflorescence Size - Length 46
Inflorescence Size - Unit cm
Flowering Period Once Yearly

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Cream / Off-White
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Papery
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Silique
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Several (11-20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34127
Species ID 8540
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 January 2022.
Share