Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Brassica oleracea Botrytis Group [broccoli]

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Common Name: Broccoli, 花椰菜
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Fruit & Vegetable Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant with large leaves.
Flowers The inflorescence appear in the center of the plant, with large green heads and short, thick stalks. The inflorescence is harvested as vegetable when young. If leave the plant to grow, it will produce yellow flowers.
Cultivation Broccoli grows best in cool weather, so it is more difficult to grow in the tropics. Some people have been able to grow broccoli in the tropics by growing more heat tolerant cultivars, such as an Italian variety known as 'Di Ciccio'. In general, the ideal temperature for growing broccoli is 18-27 degrees Celsius. Once the large flowerhead has been harvested, the axillary buds will form small shoots that can also be harvested.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable : This cultivar produces a large tree-shaped flowerhead which is consumed raw or cooked when the flower buds are still green and unopened. It has been shown to lower cholesterol and contain cancer-fighting compounds, such as sulforaphane and folate.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32614
Species ID 7026
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 September 2020.
Share