Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ficus aurata Miq. (Miq.)

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Yellow Hairy Fig
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Native to Singapore Suitable for Roadsides Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m), Small (6m-15m)), Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 1 m to 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indochina, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Secondary Rainforest, Disturbed Area / Open Ground)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub or tree up to 15 m tall, with latex, and twigs covered with golden-yellow hair.
Foliage Its spirally arranged, stalked leaves have thinly leathery to papery leaf blades that are drop-shaped or oval, 5–30 by 2–25 cm, and covered with golden-yellow hair.
Flowers The plant is dioecious with each plant bearing male or female flowers. The flowers are tiny and develop within the syconium (fig).
Fruits Its syconia (figs) are in pairs, in the leaf axils or on the bare portions of twigs behind the leaves, somewhat-round to ellipsoid, 1.5–2.2 cm across when fresh, red at maturity, and densely covered with golden-yellow hair.
Habitat It grows in lowlands to lower montane forests, including secondary forests, and also in forest edges, hedges, and open sites, up to 1,400 m altitude. It occurs locally in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Old Turf Club, Pulau Tekong, near Lorong Gangsa, and Woodlands Road.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by fig wasps of the genus Blastophaga and subgenus Valisia.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Ficus, the commercial edible fig (Ficus carica); Latin aurata, ornamented with gold, possibly referring to the golden-yellow hairy syconia (figs), leaves, and twigs

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks or roadsides.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute, Papery, Leathery, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate, Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Syconium

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Fruit Classification Multiple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Accessory / False Fruit (Pseudocarp)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31561
Species ID 5960
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share