Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cissus verticillata (L.) Nicolson & C.E.Jarvis

Family Name: Vitaceae
Synonyms: Cissus sicyoides L.
Common Name: Princess Vine, Possum Grape Vine
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody climber, It has a twining growth form and climbs by means of its tendrils. 
Foliage The leaves are simple and sagittate in shape. 
Stems The stems are herbaceous when young, turning woody as it ages. The woody stems are covered with flaking bark. 
Fruits The fruits come in the form of a berry and are black when mature. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Sagittate

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31624
Species ID 6023
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share