Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Capsicum annuum var. annuum Grossum Group

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Sweet Pepper, Bell Pepper, 菜椒, 甜椒, 灯笼椒
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial, Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central America, North America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual or short-lived perennial herb.
Foliage Leaves are narrowly ovate (egg-shaped) with undulating leaf margin.
Flowers White flowers are star-shaped and composed of narrowly ovate (egg-shaped) petals. The flower stalk is about 1-2 cm long and bent near the tip. Flowers occur as solitary individuals or in small clusters.
Fruits Large fruits are approximately round to box-shaped. They contain yellow, flattened disk-like or kidney-shaped seeds. They have a fleshy, crisp texture and mild flavour.
Cultivation In Singapore, this cultivar is more challenging to grow, because it prefers a temperate climate.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruits are widely consumed fresh or cooked as a vegetable. Green peppers are less sweet than yellow and orange peppers.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green, Orange, Purple, Red, Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31682
Species ID 6081
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 June 2021.
Share