Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Euphorbia meloformis Aiton

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Euphorbia falsa, Euphorbia meloformis f. falsa, Euphorbia meloformis f. magna
Common Name: Melon Spurge
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 12 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 8 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Desert / Semi-Desert)
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status Exotic
CITES Protection True (Appendix II)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Spineless succulent with a round shape.
Stems The fleshy stem is shaped like a ball and divided into about 8 ribs.
Flowers Greenish yellow inflorescence, known as a cyathium, is composed of petal-like modified leaves and either male or female flowers. Plants are monoecious with each individual bearing either male or female flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Cyathium
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Greenish yellow

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31729
Species ID 6128
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share