Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cenchrus setaceus 'Fireworks'

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Pennisetum setaceum 'Fireworks'
Common Name: Variegated Purple Fountain Grass
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Grass & Grass-like Plant Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous), Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded, Grassy
Maximum Height 0.9 m to 1.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Mound-forming grass up to 0.9-1.2 m tall.
Foliage Linear, variegated leaves are hot pink to light red with a dark purple stripe along the midvein. Soft leaves gracefully arch backwards in a fountain-like shape.
Flowers This cultivar produces a bushy, red to purplish red inflorescence that resembles a cat's tail and turns tan in colour over time. The inflorescence is composed of spikelets which contain tiny, reduced flowers known as florets.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Focal Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Pink, Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Brown, Red
Flower Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31778
Species ID 6178
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share