Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cenchrus purpurascens 'Little Bunny'

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Little Bunny'
Common Name: Little Bunny Dwarf Fountain Grass

Cenchrus purpurascens ‘Little Bunny’ or the Little Bunny Dwarf Fountain Grass, is one of the smallest cultivars of Fountain Grass standing at approximately 0.5m tall. This cultivar derived its common name from its inflorescence that resembles a rabbit’s puffy tail. Try to find the ‘bunny’s tail’ the next time you see this grass!

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant (Short Grass (Poaceae))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 30 cm to 45 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 45 cm to 60 cm

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form One of the smallest dwarf cultivars of Fountain Grass, growing up to 0.5 m tall.
Flowers Spike inflorescence is a short, hairy structure that resembles a bunny's tail. It is composed of whitish green to white spikelets which contain the florets (reduced flowers lacking petals or sepals).
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruit is known as a caryopsis. Mature fruits are yellowish beige to tan.
Others - Plant Morphology This cultivar was derived from a Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln' seedling.
Cultivation This cultivar needs regular moisture, but is drought tolerant when established. It grows best in full sun or light shade.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( The inflorescence is attractive both fresh and dried.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Polluted Air
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Groundcover, Container Planting, Slope Stabilization

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed
Plant Growth Rate Remarks Slow

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Asymmetrical
Inflorescence Type Spikelet / Compound Spike
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Whitish Green

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Caryopsis / Grain
Mature Seed Colour(s) White
Mature Seed Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31779
Species ID 6179
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share