Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allium chinense G.Don

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Synonyms: Allium exsertum, Allium bakeri, Allium bodinieri, Allium martini
Common Name: Chinese Onion, Chinese Scallion, Japanese Scallion, Oriental Onion, Rakkyo, 藠头, 辣韮
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Grassy
Maximum Height 0.3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution China
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb forms dense clumps up to 0.3 m tall.
Foliage Bright green, linear leaves are hollow and 3-5 angled.
Stems The stem is an ovoid (egg-shaped) bulb (1.9 cm wide).
Flowers Flowers are light purple.
Cultivation This species is shade intolerant and grows best in moist, but well-drained soil.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers, Edible Seeds, Edible Roots)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The Chinese and Japanese often consume the bulbs as pickles.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31786
Species ID 6186
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share