Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bulbophyllum clandestinum Lindl.

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Bulbophyllum sessile (Kuntze) J.J.Sm., Bulbophyllum teysmannii J.J.Sm., Bulbophyllum bolovenese Guillaumin, Bulbophyllum myrianthum Schltr., Bulbophyllum ovalifolium (Wight) E.C.Parish, Bulbophyllum profusum Ames, Bulbophyllum sparsifolium Schltr., Bulbophyllum trisetosum Griff., Bulbophyllum volkensii Schltr.
Semi Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution From Andaman Islands, Thailand, Indochina, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia to New Guinea and the Pacific Islands.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))
CITES Protection True (Appendix II)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A sympodial epiphyte, it has a pendulous and branching growth habit. 
Foliage Its fleshy leaves are are about 2 cm long and 0.7 cm wide, with a blunt, notched tip.
Stems The rhizomes are slender, branching and pendulous. 
Flowers The flowers are borne from the nodes as clusters along the rhizomes. The sepals are about 4mm long and are creamy white with yellow tips. The petals are about 2mm long and are creamy white. The lip is small and is yellow-green in colour. 
Habitat It grows in lowland forests, often on trees in open places.
Etymology Greek bolbos, bulb, phyllon, leaf, referring to the pseudo-bulbs which bear the leaves on top of it. Latin clandestinum, concealed, hidden.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks and gardens, planted as an epiphyte on trees.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, [Remarks] (It is best grown under 70% shade. )
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31798
Species ID 6198
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share