Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena pinguicula (P.R.O.Bally) Byng & Christenh.

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Sansevieria pinguicula P.R.O.Bally
Common Name: Walking Sansevieria
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Kenya
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent herb up to 0.3 m wide which looks like an Agave.
Foliage The juvenile form of this species forms a rosette of thick, fleshy leaves which are bluish to grey with reddish leaf margins. The upper surface curves inward to form a shallow channel. In the mature form, leaves are arranged in 2 rows on opposite sides of the stem.
Flowers This species seldom flowers under cultivation. Brownish flowers are arranged in panicles.
Etymology This species is known as the Walking Sansevieria, because the offsets form stilt-like roots which resemble legs.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Sucker
Plant Growth Rate Remarks Slow

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Blue, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Brown
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31823
Species ID 6223
Species record last updated on: 23 January 2020.
Share