Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Saintpaulia 'Chimera Mix'

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Chimera African Violet
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Cool Climate Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rosette forming herb with hairy leaves to 10cm tall 
Foliage Leaves mid green 
Flowers Flowers base color white to very pale cream, with light bluiosh-violet stripes in the centre of each petal. 
Others - Plant Morphology This series of chimeras is produced and sold under the trade name of 'Chimera Mix' by Humako nursery of the Netherlands. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Remarks Needs a cooler growing environment to do well (<28'c). Will grow and bloom well if placed in an area receiving morning sun in air-conditioned areas; for non air-conditioned areas, plants should be placed in areas with good ventilation, and very bright, indirect light.  Chimeras can only be propagated via the suckers produced by the parent plant, as those propagated via leaves or seeds will not bear flowers that exhibit the same color pattern as the parent plant. 
Fertilizing Feed regularly using balanced liquid formulas that are specifically made for African violets. 
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Sucker

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Patterned, White, Blue
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31906
Species ID 6308
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 June 2021.
Share