Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Saintpaulia 'Ness' Crinkle Blue'

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Chimera African Violet
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Cool Climate Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Semi-miniature african violet to 7cm tall
Foliage Leaves to 4cm long by 3.5cm wide, dark green above, dull red below; edges of leaves crenate. 
Flowers Flowers to 2.5cm across, double petaled, violet-blue with a thin white border along the edge of the petals. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Remarks Needs a cooler growing environment to do well (<28'c). Will grow and bloom well if placed in an area receiving morning sun in air-conditioned areas; for non air-conditioned areas, plants should be placed in areas with good ventilation, and very bright, indirect light. 
Fertilizing Feed regularly using balanced liquid formulas that are specifically made for African violets. 
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Leaf Cutting, Sucker, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Blue
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31907
Species ID 6309
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 June 2021.
Share