Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ficus pisifera Wall. ex Voigt

Family Name: Moraceae
Synonyms: Ficus obscura (Miq.) Corner var. borneensis
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an epiphytic or strangling fig up to 30 m tall.
Foliage Its stalked leaves have papery blades that are narrowly drop-shaped to elliptic, and up to 17.5 by 6 cm.
Flowers The plant is dioecious with each plant bearing male or female flowers. The flowers are tiny and develop within the syconium (fig).
Fruits Its short-stalked syconia (figs) are round, 15–22 mm wide, hairy, and develop singly or in pairs on leafy twigs, or in clusters on minute short-shoots. They ripen from white to pink, yellow, orange and dark red when mature.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests. It occurs locally around Nee Soon Swamp Forest.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by fig wasps. The figs are eaten by birds and small mammals.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or stem cuttings.
Etymology Latin ficus, fig; Latin obscura, dark, obscure, the reference to which is unknown; Latin borneensis, of Borneo, referring to one locality in the natural distribution of this variety

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for growing in parks for its attractive leaves and figs that also provide food for birds and small mammals.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Cauliflorous
Inflorescence Type Syconium

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Red
Fruit Classification Multiple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Accessory / False Fruit (Pseudocarp)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31960
Species ID 6362
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share