Back

Solanum tuberosum L.

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Potato, Common Potato, White Potato, 马铃薯, 阳芋
Fruit & Vegetable

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 1 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb up to 1 m tall.
Foliage Odd-pinnate, compound leaves are composed of 3-8 pairs of leaflets. 
Stems Underground, horizontal stems known as stolons produce edible tubers.  
Flowers White, pink, blue or purple, 2.5-3 cm wide flowers are arranged in clusters located in the leaf axils (space between the upper surface of the leaf and stem) or at stem tips. One plant may produce flowers of all 4 different colours. Flowers are borne on 1-3 cm long stalks known as pedicels which are jointed in the middle.
Fruits Inedible, round fruits classified as berries are green or yellowish green and often striped (1.5-4 cm wide).
Others - Plant Morphology Caution: The green parts of the plant contain toxic compounds known as solanines. Tubers that have turned green after exposure to light should not be consumed.
Cultivation This species cannot be grown in Singapore, because it requires cool, moist conditions.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Storage Organs)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Potatoes are widely eaten throughout the world as an important food staple item. They are rich in carbohydrates and vitamin C.)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue, Pink, Purple, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Size - Width 2.8 cm

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

References

References

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32087
Species ID 6493
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share