Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phanera sirindhorniae (K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen) Mackinder & R.Clark

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Bauhinia sirindhorniae
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody climber, it climbs by means of tendrils. 
Foliage The leaves are coriaceous and ovate with 4 prominent pairs of lateral veins. The leaf apex is slightly to deeply bifid, splittting down almost to the leaf base. 
Stems The young branchlets are covered with a layer of reddish-brown hairs, turning glabrous as it ages. 
Flowers The bisexual flowers are held on racemes. The flower calyx splits to one sideas the flower blooms. The flower petals are orange and covered with a dense layer of reddish-brown hairs. Each flower consists of 3 fertile stamens and 1 stigma. The ovary is covered with a layer of reddish-brown hairs. 
Fruits The fruits are pubescent pods. 
Habitat It is found in open and disturbed areas such as on the edges of evergreen forests from altitudes of 150 to 200 m. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Brown, Orange, Red
Flower Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown, Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Legume / Pod

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32089
Species ID 6495
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share