Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Capsicum annuum (jalapeno)

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Jalapeño, 墨西哥辣椒
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 45 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual herb up to 45 cm tall.
Foliage Smooth, dark green leaves are elliptic to narrowly ovate, gradually tapering to a narrow, pointed tip (10-15 cm long). Leaf margin is wavy.
Flowers White, star-shaped flowers are about 2 cm wide and composed of 6 ovate to triangular petals. The black stamens (male flower part) form a compact, short column in the centre of the flower, while the white stigma protrudes out of the middle of the column (almost twice the length of the stamens).
Fruits Smooth, glossy fruits are conical with rounded edges (5 cm long). They are initially dark green and later turn bright red.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Herb and Spice : Jalapeno peppers are very spicy and commonly used in Mexican cuisine. They are often harvested when still green and immature.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32115
Species ID 6521
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share