Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vanda coerulescens Griff.

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Common Name: 小蓝万代兰
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, North Thailand, South-Central China, India (Assam) and East Himalaya. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A monopodial epiphyte, it has an erect growth form and can grow up to 8 cm tall. 
Foliage The leaves are arranged alternately along the stem and measure between 7 to 12 cm long and 1 to 1.3 cm wide. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on erect, axillary inflorescences, measuring between 14 to 36 cm long and are sparsely arranged along the inflorescence. The flowers consist of pale blue sepals and petals and a purple flower lip. The sepals and petals are spathulate with an obtuse apex. 
Habitat It can be found on tree trunks in open forests at altitudes of 300 to 1600 m.
Cultivation It is best grown mounted and hung on a piece of bark.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue, Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32144
Species ID 6550
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share