Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Asplenium viviparum L.f.

Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Mother Fern
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It grows to a height of up to 60 cm tall and spreads up to 90 wide. 
Foliage Small aerial plantlets are formed on the midribs of the mother's foliage, older leaflets are pinnately lobed while younger leaflets are curved, petioles green. 
Stems Erect stems, rarely long creeping.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Spores are uniform.
Etymology The genus Asplenium means without spleen, which refers to the oblong or liner sori (spore cluster) arranged along the fronds. The specific epithet viviparum means producing plantlets on the parent plant.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Viviparious Propagule

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31477
Species ID 5874
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 June 2021.
Share