Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Capsicum annuum 'Little Elf'

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Chili Pepper
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial, Semi-Annual / Annual-Like

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small shrub which grows about 40 cm tall.
Foliage Its leaves are elliptic-lanceolate.
Fruits Its chili peppers are small, ripening from yellow, orange to red.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Purple, Red, Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32280
Species ID 6688
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share