Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Capsicum annuum (golden upright chili)

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Chili Pepper, 辣椒
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial, Semi-Annual / Annual-Like

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Fruits Its upright growing fruit are long conical shaped, golden color.
Cultivation White flies are common pests that attack chili pepper plants in Singapore.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32285
Species ID 6693
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share