Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sedum 'Little Missy'

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Jade Plant
Full Sun Little Water Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Cool Environment Succulent

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Mound forming trailing succulent plant to 10cm tall
Cultivation In Singapore, this species requires air conditioning to survive.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Planting Remarks Requires cooler temperatures (<25'c) to grow well. In tropical lowland climates, it is best grown in areas/ rooms that are air-conditioned.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green, White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32425
Species ID 6837
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 April 2022.
Share