Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Plumeria 'Mary Moragne'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Frangipani, Temple tree, Champa, Egg flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree, up to 8 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are pointed and leathery, clustered at the end of the branches.
Flowers Individual blossom is about 10 cm in diameter and has a spicy sweet scent. Creamy pink, orange-centered flowers are shaded darker on one edge. Petals are slightly overlapped with pink bands on the reverse. Heavy textured flowers have good keeping quality.
Etymology Genus named after French botanist, Charles Plumier, who explored New World tropics. The common name, frangipani, is from the name of an Italian nobleman. He produced a perfume with similar fragrance to plumeria flowers.  'Mary Moragne' is named for a daughter of William M. Moragne Sr, a famous plumeria breeder.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases Root rot can infect plants planted in poorly-drained soils. In Singapore, susceptible to mealy bug infestations and secondary infection of black sooty mold; also susceptible to rust fungus disease which infects the leaves.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Softwood, Semi-Hardwood), Grafting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery, Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Pink, Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flower Size - Length 10 cm
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32654
Species ID 7066
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share