Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Plumeria 'Scott Pratt'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Frangipani, Temple tree, Champa, Egg flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree, up to 8 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are pointed and leathery, clustered at the end of the branches.
Flowers The narrow petals are velvety dark red, with purple-black veins radiating from the center and dark red band on the reverse side. Individual blossom measures about 7 cm in diameter.
Etymology Genus named after French botanist, Charles Plumier, who explored New World tropics. The common name, frangipani, is from the name of an Italian nobleman. He produced a perfume with similar fragrance to plumeria flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases Root rot can infect plants planted in poorly-drained soils. In Singapore, susceptible to mealy bug infestations and secondary infection of black sooty mold; also susceptible to rust fungus disease which infects the leaves.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Softwood, Semi-Hardwood), Grafting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flower Size - Length 7 cm

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30276
Species ID 4585
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share