Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Syzygium tierneyanum (F. Muell.) T.G. Hartley & L.M. Perry

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Eugenia tierneyanum F. Muell.
Common Name: Bamaga Satinash, River Cherry
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m), Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia, New Guinea, Solomon Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small sized tree usually grows 8-15 m tall, some older trees can reach to 25 m tall.
Trunk Cylindrical bole measures up to 65 cm in diameter, occasionally to 150 cm with buttresses. Bark is brown, grey or red, rough and slightly peeling.
Foliage Leaves are simple and arranged in opposite pairs, ovate to ovate-lanceolate, measuring 8.5-19 cm long and 3-7 cm wide. The main vein is prominent, while the side veins are less visible. Intramarginal vein is present. 
Flowers Flowers are borne in clusters, bisexual, white or creamy-white, more than 10 mm in diameter, with numerous stamens. 
Fruits The fruit is a drupe, red or white in color, globular, about 20 mm in diameter with one seed. 
Habitat In rain forests or gallery forests along rivers and watercourses, up to 450 m altitude.
Etymology The genus name "Syzygium" is derived from the Greek word "syzygos" which means joined, referring to the paired leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Riverine, Shade Providing Tree / Palm

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Pink, Red, White
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32723
Species ID 7135
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share